+91 - 888 2 555 000

GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE (GMS)

Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is a monoglyceride linked to stearic acid, with an ester bond. It develops an outward form of a white, odorless, sweet-tasting and flaky powder, that is hygroscopic.


GMS is used over a number of applications i.e. an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. Alongside, GMS is also used as a thickening, emulsifying, whipping, anti-caking and preservating agent in food manufacturing, to keep bakery goods fresh, and improve flour quality.


In cosmetics and beauty products, GMS is utilized for multiple uses including as a thickening agent, emulsifier, anti-sticking agent, dispersing agent, solvent, greasing agent, and perfume diluent. It is a natural fatty compound often used as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient, moisturizer and viscosity builder in creams and lotions.


Acuro offers high quality GMS that is produced using sophisticated processing methods and especially formulated ingredients.


CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS

  • Thickening agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Preservant
  • Surfactant
  • Moisturizer
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Anti-caking agent

AREAS OF APPLICATIONS

  • Food manufacturing and beverage industry
  • Textile industry
  • Plastic industry
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Cosmetics
  • Personal care products

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Eco-friendly
  • Water insoluble
  • High Efficiency
  • Non-toxic
  • Cost competitive

GLYCEROL MONO STEARTE (GMS)

HS Code : 21069099

Acuro Organics Limited

Corporate office:

B-19, Sector-1, Noida - 201 301,UP, INDIA
TEL: +91-120- 4888444 (100 lines)

Registered office:

27 Ashoka Chambers, 5-B Rajendra Park
Pusa Road, New Delhi - 110060, India